PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy notice outlines how Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data.

 

Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty are the data controller and process your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice. Fresha acts as a data processor on behalf of the salon and have access to personal information only in cases that customer support or troubleshooting is required; they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the following information, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this notice.

What personal information do we collect?

 

The Personal data that we collect is:

 

  • Name

  • Email Address

  • Date of Birth

  • Phone Number

  • Health information

 

This information is collected when you provide it to us through Fresha Software, our website, over the phone, in Ampla Vella Hair & Beuaty by email, social media, I writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using the Fresha software platform.

 

Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty gives you access to information about your account and bookings through Fresha software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information.

 

Why do we need your information?

 

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

 

Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. health or medical data), the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to obtain and process your health information.

 

Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are taking or a condition you have. Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty will always ask for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw your consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see more on your rights as an individual). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

 

Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty Ltd. take your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third – party. Sharing your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

 

Why do we process your data?

 

Your personal data is processed to:

 

  • Collect specific personal data (name, email, contact number, DOB) that is required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service.

  • Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments, and requests to cancel or change bookings.

  • Collect health information to perform the agreed services appropriately, and potentially highlight areas that products and services may cause issues to clients because of their health.

  • Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.

  • Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you.

  • Estimate the number of clients we have.

  • Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.

  • Hold for insurance purpose.

  • Store client records.

 

 

Your rights as the individual

 

If your personal data is held by Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty you hold particular rights over it. Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty.

 

You also have the right to:

 

  • To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.

  • To access your personal data and gain information on how it is used after it has been gathered.

  • To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date.

  • To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

  • To restrict processing of your personal data.

  • To data portability – having your data moved, copied or transferred from Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty to another organisation in an easily readable format.

  • To object to direct marketing from us.

 

 

Data Sharing

 

Your personal data is shared only with Fresha Representatives in cases that customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty Ltd. does not share your personal information with any third party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

 

Use of Data Processors

 

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third party. We have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

 

Fresha

 

Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty Ltd. use software provided by Fresha to manage the salon appointment scheduling, CRM and marketing.

 

How long do we keep your data?

 

Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty retains your data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as a client. Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

 

Transfers of personal information

 

When your personal data is processed through Frehsa software, all of it is held within the EU. Your information is processed by the Fresha software and stored in the Amazon web services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

 

What HAPPENS if YOU don’t WANT TO provide YOUR information?

 

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty will not be able to enter into a contract with you if you do not provide your personal information.

 

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide your personal information: however, we will be unable to provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

 

Safeguarding your Personal Data

 

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorised persons or inappropriate access, internal and external. Your connection to the Fresha system uses a HTTP Secure communication protocol and TLS security.

 

This means all information passed to the Fresha system is encrypted during data input and transfer to the cloud. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access the salon software with the pin number assigned to them by management.

 

Complaints

 

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered or processed by Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and  Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty.

 

Data Protection Commissioner:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

+ 44 (0) 303 123 1113

 

Ampla Vella Hair & Beauty Ltd. Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner:

 

Anna Chiesa

84 High Street

Kingussie

PH21 1HZ

01540 662003